GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The University of Florida placed 132 student-athletes on the 2021 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced today by league commissioner Greg Sankey.
The 2021 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2020-21 summer, fall and spring terms. Florida placed a school record 301 student-athletes on 2020-21 SEC Fall, Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls.
Three conference championship teams set program-records in 2021. NCAA and SEC champion Florida men’s tennis posted its all-time best with nine honorees. Conference champs Gator lacrosse (27) and softball (15) also set their all-time highs. Baseball’s 22 honorees reset its previous high of 17 set in 2003 and equaled in 2008. Other sport honoree numbers included women’s track & field (21), men’s track & field (19), women’s golf (8), women’s tennis (6) and men’s golf (5).
Notes About Gator Honorees:
* Four Gators turned in 4.0 grade point averages for the 2020-21 academic year – Kinsey Goelz (softball), Abbie Harrelson (women’s track & field), Kendyl Lindaman (softball) and Chase Ruskin (men’s track & field).
* Florida’s four who swept the American Athletic Conference lacrosse player of the year honors<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__floridagators.com_news_2021_5_5_lacrosse-2Dgators-2Dsweep-2Daac-2Dmajor-2Dawards-2D10-2Dnamed-2Dall-2Dconference.aspx&d=DwIFAg&c=sJ6xIWYx-zLMB3EPkvcnVg&r=o5LKAX7slotfFMyE71jI7L22NYBIi1-KbRGNSXudTPo&m=JgvDMjtQ4fv3f1gkNjspCWlvSXq-EfMq-9SByeuNmSQ&s=9258sR_uzzzoOw_DTiMmyY77byljA8P_H82ej3ywqJI&e= > all earned spots on SEC Academic Honor Roll: Grace Haus (Attacker of the Year), Shannon Kavanagh (Midfielder), Sarah Reznick (Goalkeeper) and Cara Trombetta (Defender).
* SEC Men’s Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of 2021 is Thomas Mardal<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__floridagators.com_news_2021_5_12_track-2Dand-2Dfield-2Dmardal-2Dnamed-2Dsec-2Dscholar-2Dathlete-2Dof-2Dthe-2Dyear.aspx&d=DwIFAg&c=sJ6xIWYx-zLMB3EPkvcnVg&r=o5LKAX7slotfFMyE71jI7L22NYBIi1-KbRGNSXudTPo&m=JgvDMjtQ4fv3f1gkNjspCWlvSXq-EfMq-9SByeuNmSQ&s=sXKk0SnN_YsyfHtg_0uOnxglvJTikCHxSU1YQQR2wWI&e= >.
* Baseball’s Kirby McMullen<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__floridagators.com_news_2020_5_1_baseball-2Dbindi-2Dmcmullen-2Dnamed-2Dmcwhorter-2Dscholar-2Dathlete-2Dof-2Dthe-2Dyear-2Dnominees.aspx&d=DwIFAg&c=sJ6xIWYx-zLMB3EPkvcnVg&r=o5LKAX7slotfFMyE71jI7L22NYBIi1-KbRGNSXudTPo&m=JgvDMjtQ4fv3f1gkNjspCWlvSXq-EfMq-9SByeuNmSQ&s=Tu_MaQnQBUn-jKti8uz6-abPLGihDGSgZbl5CDn85L8&e= > and track & field’s Cole Johnson<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__floridagators.com_news_2021_4_22_womens-2Dswimming-2Ddiving-2Dfaulconer-2Djohnson-2Dnamed-2Dmcwhorter-2Dscholar-2Dathlete-2Dof-2Dthe-2Dyear-2Dnominees.aspx&d=DwIFAg&c=sJ6xIWYx-zLMB3EPkvcnVg&r=o5LKAX7slotfFMyE71jI7L22NYBIi1-KbRGNSXudTPo&m=JgvDMjtQ4fv3f1gkNjspCWlvSXq-EfMq-9SByeuNmSQ&s=2wsKvl5P_cW7lkDEWTpLVSupGxOn2xtY5buBx0nGLqg&e= > receive $10,000 post-graduate scholarships as a male nominees for the H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete of Year award.
* Women’s golf’s Lauren Waidner receives a $5,000 post-graduate scholarship<https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__floridagators.com_news_2021_5_19_general-2Dchantz-2Dsawyers-2Dand-2Dlauren-2Dwaidner-2Dtabbed-2Dnominees-2Dfor-2Dsec-2Dbrad-2Ddavis-2Dcommunity-2Dservice-2Dleaders-2Daward.aspx&d=DwIFAg&c=sJ6xIWYx-zLMB3EPkvcnVg&r=o5LKAX7slotfFMyE71jI7L22NYBIi1-KbRGNSXudTPo&m=JgvDMjtQ4fv3f1gkNjspCWlvSXq-EfMq-9SByeuNmSQ&s=_1DELtMRFFHYlJ4657gwp6_rbbrrBxLv0d-Z48ZoVI8&e= > as a female nominee for the 2021 Southeastern Conference Community Service Leaders of the Year.
To be recognized to the SEC Academic Honor Roll, each student-athlete must 1) have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.
University of Florida
Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll Recipients – Spring
Name
Sport
CL
Major
Kris Armstrong
Baseball
JR
Education Sciences
Hunter Barco
Baseball
SO
Economics
Nick Blasucci
Baseball
GR
Health & Human Performance-Graduate Certificate
Ryan Cabarcas
Baseball
SO
Criminology
Kendrick Calilao
Baseball
JR
Geography
Brock Edge
Baseball
SR
Food & Resource Economics
Nich Ficarrotta
Baseball
SO
Applied Physiology & Kinesiology
Cal Greenfield
Baseball
SR
Public Relations
Jack Leftwich
Baseball
SR
Sociology
David Luethje
Baseball
JR
Mathematics
Hunter McMullen
Baseball
SR
Food & Resource Economics
Kirby McMullen
Baseball
GR
Health & Human Performance-Undergraduate Certificate
Garrett Milchin
Baseball
GR
Sport Management
Hunter Mink
Baseball
SO
Advertising
Tyler Nesbitt
Baseball
SO
Sport Management
Nick Pogue
Baseball
JR
Psychology
Josh Rivera
Baseball
SO
Family, Youth & Community Sciences
Christian Scott
Baseball
JR
Business Administration-General Studies
Brandon Sproat
Baseball
SO
Food & Resource Economics
Tucker Talbott
Baseball
SO
Public Relations
Trey Van Der Weide III
Baseball
GR
Sport Management
Jacob Young
Baseball
JR
Marketing
Fred Biondi
Men’s Golf
JR
Finance
Quentin Debove
Men’s Golf
SO
Economics
John Dubois
Men’s Golf
SO
Economics
Manuel Girona-Gomez
Men’s Golf
SR
Food & Resource Economics
Christophe Stutts
Men’s Golf
SR
Education Sciences
Addison Baggarly
Women’s Golf
SR
Telecommunication
Elin Esborn
Women’s Golf
SR
Psychology
Marina Escobar Domingo
Women’s Golf
SO
Economics
Annabell Fuller
Women’s Golf
SO
English
Jenny Kim
Women’s Golf
JR
Sustainability & the Built Environment
Clara Manzalini
Women’s Golf
JR
Economics
Marta Perez SanMartin
Women’s Golf
SR
Telecommunication
Lauren Waidner
Women’s Golf
SR
Psychology & Biology
Whitney Albert
Lacrosse
SO
Biology
Tori Bates
Lacrosse
SO
Health Science
Kassidy Bresnahan
Lacrosse
SR
Education Sciences
Becky Browndorf
Lacrosse
SO
Finance
Emerson Cabrera
Lacrosse
JR
Health Science
Georgia Ceanfaglione
Lacrosse
SO
Telecommunication
Kaitlyn Dabkowski
Lacrosse
SR
Advertising
Natalie Dizney
Lacrosse
JR
Advertising
Maddie Ellis
Lacrosse
JR
Advertising
Charlotte Harmon
Lacrosse
JR
Advertising
Brianna Harris
Lacrosse
SR
Mathematics
Grace Haus
Lacrosse
SR
Sport Management
Emily Heller
Lacrosse
SO
Advertising
Kylee Hubiak
Lacrosse
SO
Public Health
Shannon Kavanagh
Lacrosse
SR
Tourism, Hospitality & Event Management
Sarah Mackey
Lacrosse
SO
Advertising
Hannah Mardiney
Lacrosse
JR
Tourism, Hospitality & Event Management
Catherine Moriarty
Lacrosse
JR
Marketing
Kaala Puglisi
Lacrosse
SO
Advertising
Sarah Reznick
Lacrosse
JR
Health Science
Shelton Sawers
Lacrosse
SO
Public Relations
Eddy Shoop
Lacrosse
SR
Psychology
Janine Suris
Lacrosse
SO
Sport Management
Devin Thompson
Lacrosse
SO
Health Education & Behavior
Cara Trombetta
Lacrosse
GR
Health Education & Behavior
Maeson Tydings
Lacrosse
JR
Health Science
Emma Wightman
Lacrosse
JR
Health Science
Mia Buffano
Softball
SO
Tourism, Hospitality & Event Management
Katie Chronister
Softball
GR
Sport Management
Julia Cottrill
Softball
SO
Agricultural Education & Communication
Charla Echols
Softball
JR
Education Sciences
Baylee Goddard
Softball
SO
Advertising
Kinsey Goelz
Softball
JR
Sport Management
Elizabeth Hightower
Softball
JR
Anthropology
Jaimie Hoover
Softball
SR
African American Studies
Kendyl Lindaman
Softball
GR
Sport Management
Cheyenne Lindsey
Softball
JR
Health Education & Behavior
Sarah Longley
Softball
SO
Education Sciences
Natalie Lugo
Softball
SR
Sport Management
Jordan Matthews
Softball
SR
African American Studies
Bryn Thomas
Softball
SO
Education Sciences
Rylee Trlicek
Softball
SO
Applied Physiology & Kinesiology
Andy Andrade
Men’s Tennis
SR
International Studies
Brian Berdusco
Men’s Tennis
SR
Economics
Blaise Bicknell
Men’s Tennis
SO
Tourism, Hospitality & Event Management
Josh Goodger
Men’s Tennis
SR
Education Sciences
Will Grant
Men’s Tennis
SO
Sport Management
Lukas Greif
Men’s Tennis
JR
Applied Physiology & Kinesiology
Johannes Ingildsen
Men’s Tennis
SR
Management
Sam Riffice
Men’s Tennis
JR
Political Science
Duarte Vale
Men’s Tennis
SR
Economics
Sydney Berlin
Women’s Tennis
JR
Business Administration-General Studies
Victoria Emma
Women’s Tennis
SR
Sport Management
Ida Jarlskog
Women’s Tennis
SR
Chemistry
McCartney Kessler
Women’s Tennis
SR
Health Education & Behavior
Layne Sleeth
Women’s Tennis
SO
Education Sciences
Marlee Zein
Women’s Tennis
JR
Health Education & Behavior
Connor Bandel
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Material Science Engineering
Hugh Brittenham*
Men’s Track & Field
SO
Mechanical Engineering
Clayton Brown
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Tourism, Events, & Recreation Management
Matt Clark*
Men’s Track & Field
GR
Sport Management
Nick Deal*
Men’s Track & Field
GR
Management
Raymond Ekevwo
Men’s Track & Field
SR
African American Studies
Kunle Fasasi
Men’s Track & Field
GR
French & Francophone Studies
Michael Holloway II
Men’s Track & Field
SO
Telecommunication
Cole Johnson
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Chemistry
Carson Lyttle*
Men’s Track & Field
JR
Electrical Engineering
Cameron Mahorn
Men’s Track & Field
JR
Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Mardal
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Business Administration-General Studies
Jesse Millson*
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Telecommunication
Caden Monk*
Men’s Track & Field
SO
Economics
Chase Ruskin
Men’s Track & Field
SO
Computer Engineering
Edward Shelikoff
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Mechanical Engineering
Jacob Stanko
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Construction Management
Denzel Villaman
Men’s Track & Field
SR
Family, Youth & Community Sciences
Cavan Wilson*
Men’s Track & Field
JR
Civil Engineering
Jackie Addy*
Women’s Track & Field
SO
Journalism
Kristine Akervold
Women’s Track & Field
SR
Marketing
Doneisha Anderson
Women’s Track & Field
JR
Geography
Imogen Barrett*
Women’s Track & Field
JR
Journalism
Grace Blair*
Women’s Track & Field
JR
Journalism
Alexis Brown
Women’s Track & Field
SO
Health Education & Behavior
Payton Capes-Davis*
Women’s Track & Field
SO
History
Emily Culley*
Women’s Track & Field
SO
Criminology
Gianna Forte*
Women’s Track & Field
SO
Applied Physiology & Kinesiology
Lauryn Ghee
Women’s Track & Field
SR
Family, Youth & Community Sciences
Abbie Harrelson
Women’s Track & Field
SR
Elementary Education
Natricia Hooper
Women’s Track & Field
SR
Sport Management
Chloe Hyde*
Women’s Track & Field
SO
Journalism
Taylor Manson
Women’s Track & Field
SR
Health Education & Behavior
Tymiah Montgomery
Women’s Track & Field
SO
Sport Management
Arianne Duarte-Morais
Women’s Track & Field
JR
International Studies
Pamela O’Brien*
Women’s Track & Field
SR
Psychology
Jessica Pascoe
Women’s Track & Field
GR
Sport Management
Sophia Piniella*
Women’s Track & Field
JR
Applied Physiology & Kinesiology
Grace Stark
Women’s Track & Field
SO
Health Education and Behavior
Gabrielle Wilkinson
Women’s Track & Field
JR
Applied Physiology & Kinesiology
*-also on 2020 SEC Fall Academic Honor Roll for cross country